Confederate Deaths

Vicksburg Hospitals

June and July, 1863

This roster was transcribed from the Works Progress Source Documents for Hinds County, Mississippi. Please send any biographical information about these men to:

Alabama

Corporal C.W. Walker, Co. K, 40th Regt., died June 17

Corporal G.W. Golden, Co. F, 31st Regt., died July 2

J.S. Patton, Co. C, 30th Regt., died June 22

J.F. Print, Co. I, 30th Regt., died June 7

J. Whatley, Co. B, 30th Regt., died June 15

J.E. Hall, Co. C, 40th Regt., died June 14

J.H. Bonner, Co. D, 40th Regt., died June 12

J.C. Massingill, Co. K, 23rd Regt., died June 29

J.H. Watts, Co. K, 31st Regt., died July 17

_____ Melet, Co. B, 40th Regt., died June 18

James F. Walker, Co. D, 30th Regt., died June 20

D.A. Davis, Co. I, 30th Regt., died June 9

M.L. Calk, Co. K, 23rd Regiment., died June 12

Sergeant R.W. Caruthers, Co. F, 31st Regt., died July 9

H.C. Bryant, Co. C, 37th Regt., died June 28

R.N. Eads, Co. C, 40th Regt., died June 17

John Brewer, Co. C, 20th Regt., died June 2

H.A. Steel, Co. E, 30th Regt., July 10

Corporal Francis Stoovard, Co. I, 31st Regt., died June 3

Lieut, J.B. Pommeville (?), Co. I, 31st Regt., died June 21

Lieut. McCaffrey, Co. I, 31st Regt., died June 14

M.D. Forman, Co. H, 40th Regt., died June 9

A.B. Robinson, Co. H, 42nd Regt., died June 18

Arkansas

B.R. Israel, Co. A, 15th Regt., died July 10

L.F. Benston, Co. H, 15th Regt., died June 22

John Poplin, Co. H, 1st Battalion, died July 2

Georgia

Eli T. Thomas, Co. L, 56th Regt., died July 20

A.J. Hildebrand, Co. I, 5th Regt., died June 8

Corporal A.J. Faglis, Co. A, 57th Regt., died June 23

Corporal W.F. Murray, Co. D, 43d Regt., died July 8

James Douglas, Co. G, 30th Regt., died June 28

Corporal A.H. Talley, Co. A, 40th Regiment, died July 10

W.M. Morris, Co. F, 50th Regt., died June 22

J.W. Croner, Co. A, 36th Regt., died June 9

C.E. Polk, Co. K, 42nd Regt., died June 11

Thomas Ringo, Co. A, 43d Regt., died July 10

Sergeant John M. Chappel, Co. D, 41st Regt., died July 4

Levi Raugston, Co. A, 42nd Regt., died July 5

Louisiana

William Estes, Co. B, 31st Regt., died June 6

B.M. Bake, Co. B, 28th Regt., died June 6

J.B. Naff, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died June 24

J.A. Martin, Co. H, 3rd Regt., died June 23

Amedes Hebert, Co. A, 3rd Regt., died June 25

Thomas Cox, Co. K, 12th Regt., died June 25

M. Escabads, Co. G, 3rd Regt., died June 27

Ben. Berry, Co. A, 3rd Regt., died June 26

J. May, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died June 26

Joseph H. Breaux, Co. A, 3rd Regt., died July 2

William Brice, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died June 14

N. Caro, Co. G, 3rd Regt., died June 19

William Welch, Co. E, 1st Artillery, died June 25

Corporal W.H. Burns, Co. H, 3rd Regt., died June 17

Martin Fielder, Co. B, Point Coupee Artillery, died June 27

F.M. Howell, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died June 25

Herman Meredeth, Co. B, 31st Regt., died June 5

Hiram Parker, Co. B, 31st Regt., died June 4

John Laurence, Co. B, 31st Regt., died June 21

H.W. Gibson, Co. K, 31st Regt., died June 3

William Tolbert, Co. K, 31st Regt., died June 27

Michael White, Co. C, 21st Regt., died July 13

Ordinance Sergeant J.R. Porter, 21st Regt., died June 8

Lemuel Elliott, Co. B, Piont Coupee Artillery, died June 17

Lafayette J. Benton, Co. K, 3rd Regt., died June 30

David Echols, Co. K, 3rd Regt., died July 11

Joe Bird, Co. H, 3rd Regt., died July 2

L. Flores, Co. G, 3rd Regt., died July 1

Capt. Joseph E. Johnson, Co. I, 3rd Regt., died July 7

John Kinney, Co. A, 3rd Regt., died July 7

A. Williams, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died July 8

John Dunn, Co. A, 1st Artillery, died July 18

H.L. Robinette, Co. K, 8th Battalion, died July 17

Mississippi

George Austin, Co. A, 38th Regt., died June 22

W.T. Adair, Co. B, 38th Regt., died July 3

W.C. Thornhill, Co. F, 36th Regt., died July 1

J.S. McCane, Co. C, 40th Regt., died July 10

Arthur Young, Co. K, 57th Regt., died June 24

Jere Askew, Co. C, 1st Artillery, died June 27

J.M. Smith, Co. C, 35th Regt., died June 26

Phillip O'Brien, Co. A, 1st Light Artillery, died June 27

L.J. Nass, Co. E, 36th Regt., died June 27

James Robinson, Co. C, 40th Regt. died June 16

Major R.B. Campbell, 40th Regt., died June 28

John Plunkett, 3rd Batt., died June 4

Archy Phillips, Co. F, 35th Regt., died June 8

A. Patterson, Co. C, State Troops, died June 24

J.D. Gillis, Co. D, 35th Regt., died June 10

L. D. Morgan, Co. E, 35th Regt., died June 10

J.M. Rhodes, Co. C, 39th Regt., died July 4

Dan R. Clark, Co. E, 35th Regt., died June 17

Parson Taylor, Co. I, 38th Regt., died June 15

Sergeant A.L. Clemmons, Co. F, 40th Regt., died June 13

J.R. Wallace, Co. D, 35th Regt., died June 15

Berry Green, Co. A, 40th Regt., died June 17

___Tunis, Co. D, 37th Regt., died June 14

Lieut. J.N.W. Towles, Co. D, 40th Regt., died June 15

Thomas Alveston, Co. D, 38th Regt., died June 29

Orville Speers, Co. C, 38th Regt., died July 2

J.E. Jones, Co. D, 38th Regt., died June 30

B.N. Williams, Co. E, 38th Regt., died June 30

William Jenkins, Co. E, 40th Regt., died July 4

S.W. Sum, Co. F, 38th Regt., died July 12

Almon Barrow, Co. F, 5th Regt. State Troops, died July 18

J.S. Henry, Co. B, 5th Regt State Troops, died July 16

J.H. Steen, Co. C, 1st Light Artillery, died July 18

O.S. Forbes, Co. K, 1st Light Artillery, died July 16

Missouri

Price Bayles, Co. G, 3rd Regt., died July 1

P. Firmon, Co. C, 2nd Regt., died July 23

Thomas Patterson, Co. I, 8th Regt., died July 5

Cororal John G. Miller, Co. H, 6th Regt., died July 1

J.J. Jones, Co. B, 2nd Regt., died July 8

James E. Hayden, Co. I, 6th Regt., died July 1

W.H. Robinson, Co. K, 6th Regt., died July 21

T.A. Tuttle, Co. C, 2nd Regt., died July 2

Oscar G. McGinnis, Co. C, 2nd Regt., died July 13

Charles M. Collins, Co. E, 2nd Regt., died July 5

Hospital Steward George C. Stapleton, 2nd Regt., died July 13

S.G. Hamilton, Co. E, 2nd Regiment, died July 9

R.L. Tinsley, Co. C, 6th Regt., died July 6

Lieut. W.S. Steger, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died July 5

Thomas Mann, Co. E, 2nd Regt., died July 19

J.M.L. Reid, Dawson's St. Louis Battery, died June 12

James Hunter, Co. I, 1st Regt., died June 14

J.B. French, Co. E, 5th Regt., died June 14

Alfred Moore, 1st Cavalry, died June 13

Jas. Barrett, Co. B, 3rd Regt., died June 28

W.R. Jones, Co. A, 2nd Regt., died July 12

G.F. Correy, Co. K, 6th Regt., died June 27

G.W. Cook, Co. A, 3rd Regt., died June 14

S. Craighead, Co. I, 2nd Regt., died July 4

Jno. F. Keller, Co. G, 2nd Regt., died July 1

N.S. Barry, Co. K, 1st Regt., died July 9

J.L. Coffinen, Co. K, 5th Regt., died June 12

Richard Gilke, Co. G, 1st Cavalry, died June 19

Emery Thomas, Co. K, 1st Infantry, died July 7

C.R. Craighead, Co. B, 1st Cavalry, died June 14

David B. Case, Co. F, 6th Regt., died June 30

Mason D. Meeks, Co. F, 6th Regt., died June 17

Hardin Pitt, Co. F, 6th Regt., died June 15

James P. Higby, Co. H, 3rd Regt., died June 30

C.S. Dugan, Co. F, 6th Regt., died June 29

James L. Walker, Co. K, 1st Cavalry, died died July 9

Lieut. M.A.G. Bostick, Co. F, 1st Cavalry, died June 21

James Hall, Hades' Artillery, died June 24

John R. Owen, Co. H, 6th Regt., died June 23

T.A. Mason, Co. B, 5th Regt., died July 5

Olney St. Clair, Co. G, 3rd Regt., died July ?

Corporal J.R. ________, Co. G, 3rd Regiment, died June 24

Pete Feekes, Co. A, ? Regt., died June 28

Captain W.P. Gilbert, Co. B, 1st Cavalry, died June 29

John Brightwell, Co. I, 1st Regt., died June 25

Sergeant John Shy, Co. F, 6th Regt., died July 22

William Hollingsworth, Co. B, 1st Infantry, died June 26

J.M. Goode, Co. H, 6th Regt., died July 12

Preston D. Wall, Co. C, 6th Regt., died June 27

Sergeant William Parks, Co. F, 6th Regt., died July 10

C. Onan, Co. H, 5th Regt., died June 28

Sergeant W.G. Dolaldson, Co. G, 5th Regt., died June 27

Robert T. Bradley, Co. B, 6th Regt., died July 4

G.H. Smith, Co. C, 2nd Regt., died June 19

William Bell, Co. K, 6th Regiment, died June 30

C. Impkins, Waul's Legion, 1st Battallion, died July 4

William Hellerman, Waul's Legion, 2nd Battallion, died July 6

John Flipenn, Co. F, Waul's Legion, 1st Battallion, died June 28

Sergeant John Handson, Co. D, Waul's Legion, died June 20

Dorsey Young, Co. B, Waul's Legion, died June 16

S. Belines, Co. A, Waul's Legion, died June 9

Tennessee

N.A. Marks, Co. A, Heavy Artillery, died July 23

Jeremiah Hurley, Co. C, 61st Regt., died June 28

David K. Nall, Co. G, 60th Regt., died June 15

Riley Shelton, Co. B, 62nd Regt., died June 4